Boards & Commissions List

Asa Arkansas's Governor

Academic Facilities Review Board
Adjutant General
Advisory Committee on Petroleum Storage Tanks
Advisory Council for the Education of Gifted and Talented Children
Advisory Council of the Arkansas Arts Council
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board
Arkansas Abstracters' Board
Arkansas Access to Justice Commission
Arkansas Agriculture Board
Arkansas Alcohol and Drug Abuse Coordinating Council
Arkansas Alternative Dispute Resolution Commission
Arkansas Appraisers Licensing and Certification Board
Arkansas Beef Council
Arkansas Biosciences Institute Board
Arkansas Board of Dispensing Opticians
Arkansas Board of Examiners in Counseling
Arkansas Board of Hearing Instrument Dispensers
Arkansas Board of Podiatric Medicine
Arkansas Broadband Council
Arkansas Catfish Promotion Board
Arkansas Child Abuse, Rape and Domestic Violence Commission
Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission
Arkansas Coalition for Juvenile Justice Board
Arkansas Commission for Newborn Umbilical Cord Blood Initiative
Arkansas Commission on Eye and Vision Care of School-Age Children
Arkansas Commission of Law Enforcement Standards and Training
Arkansas Corn and Grain Sorghum Promotion Board
Arkansas Deaf and Hearing Impaired Telecommunications Services Corporation Board of Directors
Arkansas Department of Aeronautics
Arkansas Dietetics Licensing Board
Arkansas Early Childhood Commission
Arkansas Economic Development Council
Arkansas Educational Television Commission
Arkansas Ethics Commission
Arkansas Fair Housing Commission
Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board
Arkansas Fire Protection Licensing Board
Arkansas Fire Protection Services Board
Arkansas Forestry Commission
Arkansas Freedom of Information Task Force
Arkansas Geographic Information Systems Board
Arkansas Geological Survey
Arkansas Governor's Council on Developmental Disabilities
Arkansas Governor's Mansion Commission
Arkansas Healthcare Transparency Initiative Board
Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board
Arkansas History Commission
Arkansas Home Inspector Registration Board
Arkansas Housing Trust Fund Advisory Committee
Arkansas Humanities Council
Arkansas Lifeline Individual Verification Effort Corporation Board of Directors
Arkansas Livestock and Poultry Commission
Arkansas Local Police and Fire Retirement System Board of Trustees
Arkansas Manufactured Home Commission
Arkansas Milk Stabilization Board
Arkansas Minority Health Commission
Arkansas Motor Vehicle Commission
Arkansas Natural and Cultural Heritage Advisory Committee
Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council
Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission
Arkansas Natural Resources Commission
Arkansas Oil and Gas Commission
Arkansas Orthotics, Prosthetics, and Pedorthics Advisory Board
Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission
Arkansas Psychology Board
Arkansas Public Defender Commission
Arkansas Public Service Commission
Arkansas Public Transportation Coordination Council
Arkansas Racing Commission
Arkansas Real Estate Commission
Arkansas Recreational Trails Advisory Committee
Arkansas Rice Research and Promotion Board
Arkansas River Basin Interstate Committee
Arkansas Rural Development Commission
Arkansas Seed Arbitration Committee
Arkansas Sentencing Commission
Arkansas Social Work Licensing Board
Arkansas Soybean Promotion Board
Arkansas Spinal Cord Commission
Arkansas State Board of Acupuncture and Related Techniques
Arkansas State Board of Architects, Landscape Architects, and Interior Designers
Arkansas State Board of Athletic Training
Arkansas State Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Arkansas State Board of Dental Examiners
Arkansas State Board of Nursing
Arkansas State Board of Pharmacy
Arkansas State Board of Physical Therapy
Arkansas State Board of Public Accountancy
Arkansas State Board of Registration for Foresters
Arkansas State Board of Registration for Professional Soil Classifiers
Arkansas State Board of Sanitarians
Arkansas State Claims Commission
Arkansas State Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision
Arkansas State Council for the Interstate Commission for Adult Offender Supervision
Arkansas State Game and Fish Commission
Arkansas State Independent Living Council
Arkansas State Medical Board
Arkansas State Occupational Therapy Examining Committee
Arkansas State Police Commission
Arkansas State Rehabilitation Council
Arkansas State Respiratory Care Examining Committee
Arkansas Student Loan Authority
Arkansas Suicide Prevention Council
Arkansas Tobacco Control Board
Arkansas Tobacco Settlement Commission
Arkansas Towing and Recovery Board
Arkansas Veterans' Commission
Arkansas Waterways Commission
Arkansas Wheat Promotion Board
Arkansas Wine Producers Council
Arkansas Workforce Development Board
Arkansas Youth Suicide Prevention Task Force
Arkansas-Oklahoma Arkansas River Compact Commission
Arkansas-Oklahoma Joint Study Committee
Artist Laureate of the State of Arkansas 
Aspiring Scholars Grant Program Advisory Committee
Auctioneers Licensing Board
Baby Sharon's Children's Catastrophic Illness Grant Program Committee
Bank Commissioner
Black History Commission of Arkansas 
Blytheville-Gosnell Regional Airport Authority
Board of Control for Southern Regional Education
Board of Corrections
Board of Developmental Disabilities Services
Board of Directors of Crowley's Ridge Technical Institute
Board of Directors of Northwest Technical Institute
Board of Directors of the Arkansas Development Finance Authority
Board of Directors for the Arkansas Health Insurance Marketplace
Board of Directors of the Division of Science and Technology of teh Arkansas Economic Development Commission
Board of Directors of the Kindergarten through Grade Twelve (K-12) Agriculture School Pilot Program
Board of Electrical Examiners of the State of Arkansas
Board of Examiners in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Board of Review
Board of the Division of State Services for the Blind
Board of the Information Network of Arkansas
Board of Trustees of Arkansas Northeastern College
Board of Trustees of Arkansas State University
Board of Trustees of Arkansas Tech University
Board of Trustees of Black River Technical College
Board of Trustees of College of the Ouachitas
Board of Trustees of East Arkansas Community College

Board of Trustees of Henderson State University
Board of Trustees of Ozarka Technical College
​Board of Trustees of South Arkansas Community College
Board of Trustees of Southeast Arkansas College
Board of Trustees of Southern Arkansas University
Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System
Board of Trustees of the Arkansas School for the Blind and the Arkansas School for the Deaf
Board of Trustees of the State Police Retirement Systems
Board of Trustees of the University of Arkansas
Board of Trustees of the University of Central Arkansas
Board of Visitors for the Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts
Board of Visitors of the University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
Boll Weevil Eradication Committee
Breast Cancer Control Advisory Board
Capitol Arts and Grounds Commission
Capitol Zoning District Commission
Career Education and Workforce Development Board
Cemetery Advisory Boards
Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Commission
Child Maltreatment Investigations Oversight Committee
Child Welfare Agency Review Board
Children's Behavioral Health Care Commission
Commission of Parent Counsel
Commission on Closing the Academic Achievement Gap in Arkansas
Commission on Uniform State Laws
Commission on Waterwell Construction
Contractors Licensing Board
Court of Appeals Apportionment Commission
Crime Victims Reparations Board
Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee District 1One
Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee District 2Two
Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee District 3Three
Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee District 4Four
Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee District 5Five
Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee District 6Six
Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee District 7Seven
Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee District 8Eight

Criminal Justice Institute Advisory Board
Daisy Gatson Bates Holiday Committee
Data and Transparency Panel
Delta Cultural Center Policy Advisory Board
Department of Human Services State Institutional System Board
Director of the Arkansas Department of Emergency Management
Director of the Department of Labor
Director of the Department of Workforce Services
Director of the Health Services Permit Agency
Electronic Recording Commission
Elevator Safety Board
Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council
Firefighter Benefit Review Panel
Garland Levee District Board of Directors
Governing Board to the Streamlined Sales Tax Administrative Act
Governor's Advisory Commission on National Service and Volunteerism
Governor's Advisory Council on Aging
Governor's Advisory Council on Cycling
Governor's Commission on People with Disabilities
Governor's Council on Economic Advisors
Grade 'A' Milk Program Advisory Committee
Graduate Nurse Educator Loan and Scholarship Board
Health Services Permit Commission
HVACR Licensing Board
Individual Sewage Disposal Systems Advisory Council
Insurance Commissioner
Interagency Task Force for the Implementation of Criminal Justice Prevention Initiatives
Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission
Judicial Advisory Group
Judicial Discipline and Disability Commission
Justice of the Peace
Keep Arkansas Beautiful Commission
Law Enforcement Officers' Memorial Design Committee
Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board
Mansion Advisory Council
Marine Sanitation Advisory Committee
Martin Luther King, Jr. Commission
Medical Ionizing Radiation Licensure Committee
Medical Marijuana Commission
Minority and Women-owned Business Advisory Council
Mississippi River Parkway Commission of Arkansas
Mosaic Templars of America Center for African-American Culture and Business Enterprise Advisory Board
Nutrient Water Quality Trading Advisory Panel
Old State House Commission
Ouachita River Commission
Outdoor Recreation Grants Advisory Committee
Oversight Committee on Breast Cancer Research
Palliative Care and Quality of Life Interdisciplinary Task Force
Parole Board
Pawnbroker Licensure Commission
Prairie Grove Battlefield State Park Advisory Commission
Prescription Drug Monitoring Registry Advisory Committee
Prescriptive Authority Advisory Committee
Prevailing Wage Advisory Committee
Professional Bail Bond Company and Professional Bail Bondsman Licensing Board
Red River Commission
Red River Compact Commission
Red River Levee District 1
Residential Contractors Committee
Secretary of the Arkansas Agriculture Department
Sex Offender Assessment Committee
Southern Growth Policies Board
Southern International Trade Council
Southern Regional Education Board Legislative Advisory Council
Southern States Energy Board
Southern Technology Council
Special Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of Arkansas
State Aid Street Commission
State and Public School Life and Health Insurance Board
State Apprenticeship Coordination Steering Committee
State Athletic Commission
State Banking Board
State Board of Barber Examiners
State Board of Collection Agencies
State Board of Education
State Board of Election Commissioners
State Board of Embalmers, Funeral Directors, Cemeteries, and Burial Services
State Board of Examiners of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselors
State Board of Health
State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Professional Surveyors
State Board of Optometry
State Board of Private Career Education
State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
State Council for the Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children
State Crime Laboratory Board
State Emergency Response Commission
State Fire Prevention Commission
State Highway Commission
State Interagency Council
State Kidney Disease Commission
State Library Board
State Marketing Board For Recyclables
State Parks, Recreation and Travel Commission
State Plant Board
State Review Committee For Historic Preservation
State Technology Council
Strategic Prevention Framework State Incentive Grant Advisory Committee
Supervisory Board for the Arkansas Crime Information Center
Technology Equipment Revolving Loan Fund Committee
Tobacco Prevention and Cessation Advisory Committee
Trauma Advisory Council
Universal Newborn Hearing Screening, Tracking, and Intervention Advisory Board
Veterinary Medical Examining Board
War Memorial Stadium Commission
Water Provider Legislative Task Force
Workers' Compensation Commission